FAQs Migration eligibility criteria

Can I complete any 9 out of the 12 core knowledge areas?

You are required to complete at least 9 out of the 12 core knowledge areas at tertiary level. Each nominated occupation has 4 compulsory core knowledge areas and 5 option areas. Please refer to the table here.

What is the English language requirement

You must provide evidence that you meet the English language proficiency level required for the visa you have applied for with the Department of Immigration & Border Protection. Please see the attached table for the minimum proficiency levels accepted by the Institute or Australian Accounting bodies.

When did the English language test form part of the skills assessment

From 1 July 2010 all applicants submitting a pre-application skills assessment (PASA) are required to provide an English test result showing that the required proficiency level in each of the four (4) components - speaking, reading, listening and writing has been met.

What evidence do I need to provide?

You must provide from one of the approved English test providers (IELTS, TOEFL, PTE) an English test result confirming you have met the required proficiency level in each of the four (4) components - speaking, reading, listening and writing.

How do I enrol in IELTS?

Please visit www.ielts.org for information about their enrolment process.

How long are the IELTS results (known as Test Report Form) valid for?

 Test Report Forms are valid for three years.

What if I have misplaced my Test Report Form?

Please contact your English test provider about your options. The Institute is a Receiving Organisation.

I already have a temporary visa and am applying for a permanent residency (PR). What other qualifications do I need?

You need to have completed an accredited SMIPA Program or achieved an English Test Result showing the proficiency level required for Permanent Residency in each of the four (4) components - speaking, reading, listening and writing.

I am a citizen from a country where English is the spoken language. Do I have to provide IELTS documentation

Yes. There are no exemptions for any criteria required for migration purposes. All applicants will be assessed against the same assessing criteria, including the English language requirement.

I am a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia. Do I need to provide an IELTS test result to have a skills assessment

All applications from Institute members requesting a skills assessment for the purposes of migration from 1 July 2010 must be supported by a valid English Test Result.

I have a successful skills assessment issued by the Institute prior to 1 July 2010. Is this still valid without an IELTS test report?

In this case, your skills assessment is valid for a period of 5 years from the date of your assessment letter and an IELTS test report is not required during the validity period. Please visit www.immi.gov.au for information about applying for General Skills Migration.

What documents do I need to submit with my skills assessment?

The documents you need to submit for your skills assessment application will depend on your qualifications. Generally speaking, we require the following:

  • academic awards (degree & membership certificates)
  • statement of academic record (examination results)
  • university/college handbook or course outlines (non-accredited and overseas qualifications only)
  • English Test Result
  • Payment
  • Department Form 956 or letter of authority (only if you have a third party acting on your behalf)

If I receive a suitable skills assessment outcome, how long is this skills assessment valid for?

A skills assessment issued on or after 1 July 2010 is valid for a period of two (2) years from the date of the assessment letter.

If I received a skills assessment outcome prior to 1 July 2010 and I wish to apply for a skills assessment review/appeal how will I be assessed?

Provided an application for review/appeal is submitted during the validity period you will be assessed under the same criteria that was applied when advising you of your assessment outcome.

When did the new ANZSCO codes come into effect?

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) containing ANZSCO codes commenced on 1 July 2010.  Prior to this date, occupations were referred to as ASCO codes.