Board committees

Below are some of the committee groups the Institute provides. See organisational chart of the board committees.

 

  • Audit and Risk Committee

    Michael Blake FCA (Chair) Tasmanian Audit Office
    Andrea Waters Board Director
    Darren Scammell FCA KPMG
    Wendy Zammit (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Audit & Risk Committee Charter (PDF:125KB)

  • Governance Committee

    Andrea Waters FCA (Chair) Professional Non Executive Director
    Mel Ashton FCA Mentoring Service for Business
    Ben Miels FCA Edwards Marshall PL
    Wendy Zammit (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Governance Committee Charter (PDF: 141KB)

  • Nominations Committee

    Craig Farrow FCA (Chair) Brentnalls SA 

    Mel Ashton FCA

    Mentoring Service for Business

    Tim Gullifer FCA Deloitte
    Wendy Zammit (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Nominations Committee Charter (PDF: 130KB)

  • Executive Remuneration Committee

    Tim Gullifer FCA (Chair)

    Deloitte

    Mel Ashton FCA

    Mentoring Services for Business

    Mike Blake FCA

    Tasmanian Audit office

    Andrea Waters FCA

    Professional Non-Executive Director

    Wendy Zammit (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Executive Remuneration Committee Charter (PDF: 155KB)

  • New Institute Implementation Committee

    Craig Farrow FCA (Chair) Brentnalls SA
    Murray Jack FCA Deloitte
    Mel Ashton FCA Mentoring Services for Business
    Mike Blake FCA Tasmanian Audit Office
    Graham Crombie FCA Innovatio
    Michael Forde FCA CIMB Capital Markets
    Fred Hutchings FCA Professional Director
    Ben Miels FCA Edwards Marshall Pty Ltd
    Doug McKay Professional Director
    Neil Paviour-Smith FCA Forsyth Barr
    Andrea Waters FCA AJW Advisory Services Pty Ltd
    Wendy Zammit (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

     

  • Public Practice Advisory Committee

    John Palermo CA (Chair) Palermo Group
    Nick Burne FCA

    Grant Thornton

    Joanne Doyle FCA

    Wise Lord & Ferguson

    Timothy Holden FCA

    Foremans Business Services

    David Ross CA

    Walker Wayland

    Gail Kinsella FCA Kinsella Partners Chartered
    Susan Rix FCA

    BDO (QLD) Pty Ltd

    Simon Graetz FCA

    Messenger Zerner Pty Ltd

    Graeme Obst CA

    Adams Kenneally White & Co

    David Armstrong FCA

    Downes Barrington Northside

    Ben Miels FCA (Board representative)

    Edwards Marshall Pty Ltd

    Liz Westover FCA (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Public Practice Advisory Committee Charter (PDF: 80KB)

  • Audit Advisory Committee

    Julian Bishop CA (Chair) KPMG
    Lucio Di Giallonardo FCA HLB Mann Judd
    Sarah Merridew FCA MyState Ltd
    Kristen Wydell FCA  Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
    Peter Shields, CA Saward Dawson
    Glennda Scully FCA  Curtin University
    Carla Jago CA Australian National Audit Office
    Benjamin Willington CA  Accru Harris Orchard
    Brendan Worrall CA Crowe Horwath
    Peter Catterson FCA Altius Advisors
    Liz Stamford FCA (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Audit Advisory Committee Charter (PDF: 125KB)

    Audit Advisory Committee member profiles

  • National Corporate Advisory Committee

    Charles McNeill FCA (Chair)     Australian Unity
    John Van Ruth FCA (Vice Chair) Coopers Brewery
    Nigel Underwood FCA  Virgin Australia
    Julia Sloman FCA  JK Tech
    Neil Brown CA  Rio Tinto
    Lincoln Tong CA m2 Telecommunications
    David Nelan CA  Houston's Farm
    Nicole Gamerov CA Swiss Reinsurance
    Kate Dowling FCA (Board representative)  Colonial First State
    Sean Osborn CA (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

     

    Download the Corporate Advisory Committee Charter (PDF: 116KB)

  • Regional Australia Advisory Committee

    Jonathan Forrest FCA (Chair) Boyce, Cooma
    Robert Groom CA Hydro Tasmania
    Peter Catterson FCA Altius Advisors
    Bruce Debenham CA Rural Bank Ltd
    Damian Mulherin FCA Mulherin, Schier
    Lucy Roffey CA Mount Alexander Shire Council
    Peter O'Regan FCA O'Regan Partners
    Maria Cavallo FCA AMD Bunbury
    Mike Blake FCA (Board Representative) Tasmanian Audit Office
    Geraldine Magarey FCA (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Regional Australia Advisory Committee Charter (PDF:139KB)

  • Education Board Committee

    Fawzi Laswad (Chair) Massey University
    Professor Anne Lillis CA University of Melbourne
    Professor Julie Walker CA  University of Queensland
    Professor Graeme Wines CA  Deakin University
    Frank Newman CA State Street Australia Ltd
    Jennifer Parker FCA  Ernst & Young
    Gordon Mackenzie Atax   Australian School of Business UNSW (Board Rep)
    Professor Peter Green FCA (Board representative) University of Queensland
    Adelle Evans FCA (Secretariat) Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia

    Download the Education Board Committee Charter (PDF: 222 KB)

  • Higher Education Advisory Committee

    Professor Roger Burritt CA (Chair) University of South Australia
    Mr Kevin Stevenson FCA Australian Accounting Standards Board
    Martin McGrath FCA  KPMG Australia
    Dr Sherrena Buckby CA Queensland University of Technology
    Ass. Professor Elizabeth Carson CA University of New South Wales
    Professor Robyn Moroney CA  Monash University
    Dr Ciorstan Smark FCA University of Wollongong
    Ass. Professor Brad Potter CA University of Melbourne
    Professor Derek Parkin FCA University of Notre Dame, Australia
    Professor Kerry Jacobs FCA Australian National University
    Professor Peter Green FCA (Board representative) University of Queensland
    Professor James Guthrie FCA (Secretariat) The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia

    Download the Higher Education Advisory Committee Charter (PDF: 131KB)