Using the Chartered Accountants logo

By using the Chartered Accountants logo you are aligning yourself to a powerful group of business professionals as well as representing your professional standing and qualification.

Your Chartered Accountant designation means you have completed a world class and rigorous postgraduate accounting program, which has the highest level of international recognition in Australia.

Use of the new Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand logo

Due to legal requirements, the new Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand logo and brand is not available for use by members at this stage. Once these requirements have been satisfied, members will receive communication and be informed about how they can use the new logo and brand. In the meantime the following logo is to be used. For further information please see our new site.

View the current Chartered Accountants logo and download for use in print and online.

Am I eligible to use the Chartered Accountants logo?

For members in public practice the Chartered Accountant logo is a representation of the designation.

The designation and logo should not be used in such a way as to infer that the member is in public practice where a Certificate of Public Practice (CPP) is not currently held.

For consideration on eligibility to use the Chartered Accountant designation and logo, refer to Regulation 9 of the Members Handbook.

Members who do not hold a CPP are not permitted to use the Chartered Accountants logo on their business card as the use may infer that the organisation is offering services to the public.

For further guidance on the use of the designation and logo, please contact the Professional Standards Team on 02 9290 5627 or by email to professionalstandards@charteredaccountants.com.au.

Article last updated 29 September 2014